Skip to main content

Africanist Graduate Students

New 2020 Grad Students

Michael Angland (Anthropology)

Charina Herrera (African American Studies)

Shelby Mohrs (Anthropology)

Jesús Muñoz (Comparative Literary Studies)

Rebecca Rwakabukoza (History)

Raven Schwam-Curtis (African American Studies)

Craig Stevens (Anthropology)

Elijah Watson (Anthropology)

Returning Graduate Students

Ashley Agbasoga (Anthropology)

Omoyemi Ajisebutu (Comparative Literary Studies)

Brandon Alston (Sociology)

Sasha Artamonova (Art History)

Chernoh Bah (History)                                           

Fullamusu Kadija Bangura (English)

Tarek Adam Benchouia (Performance Studies)

Colin Bos (History)

Magda Boutros (Sociology)

Eddine Nabil Bouyahi (Political Science)

Alison Ann Boyd (Art History)

Rashayla Marie Brown (Performance Studies)

Austin Bryan (Anthropology)

Antawan Byrd (Art History)

Issrar Chamekh (Political Science)

Grace Deveney (Art History)

Raja Ben Hammed Dorval (French)

Sarah Dwider (Art History)

Mitchell Edwards (History)

Mohwanah Fetus (English)

Claudia Garcia-Rojas (African American Studies)

Nora Gavin-Smyth (Plant Biology and Conservation)

Esther Ginestet (History)                                           

Melina Gooray (Art History)

Rachel Grimm (French and Italian)

Bright Gyamfi (History)                           

Bethany Hill (Art History)

Emily Kamm (History)

Lamin Keita (Political Science)

Emma Kennedy (Art History)

Rana B. Khoury (Political Science)

Andrew Kim (Anthropology)

Rita Dela Kuma (Archaeology/Anthropology)

Christa Kuntzelman (Political Science)

Geraud Letang (Political Science; visiting scholar from Sciences-Po, Paris)

Michell Miller (Performance Studies)

Noran Mohamed (French and Italian)

Caitlin Monroe (History)

Sarah Moore (Political Science)

Christopher Muhoozi (Performance Studies)

Moritz Nagel (History)

Teddy Nakate (Religious Studies)

Scott Peter Newman (English/Comparative Literary Studies)

Salih Nur (Political Science)

Ewurama Okai (Sociology)

Patrick Mbullo Owuor (Anthropology)

Ayodeji Kamau Perrin (Political Science)

David Peyton (Political Science)

William Richardson (Sociology)

Andrea (Andy) Rosengarten (History)

Dilpreet Singh (Dil Singh Basanti) (Archaeology/Anthropology)

Moussa Seck (French and Italian)

Kimberly Seibel (Anthropology)

Rory Sykes (Art History)

Gorgui Ibrahima Tall (French and Italian)

Vanessa Watters (Anthropology)

Maximilian Weylandt (Political Science)

Sreddy Yen (English)

Mlonolozi (Mlondi) Zondi (Performance Studies)

Recent PhDs

 

Back to top